Film/Video Studio Program

The Wexner Center's Film/Video Studio program (known through 2010 as the Art & Tech, or Art & Technology, residency program) invites approximately 20 filmmakers and video artists from around the world to work at the Wexner Center each year. These artists use the facilities and equipment of our video studio and editing suite, and benefit from the expertise of our staff and other kinds of support and assistance, to begin, continue, or finish varied projects utilizing film and video. The resulting projects range widely in content, style, and form and are screened and exhibited at festivals and museums worldwide. They are also shown at the Wexner Center, both in theater screenings and in the Box, our video exhibition space.

Artists Supported*

2014
Jennifer Reeder
Julia Christensen
Lucy Raven
Laura Larson
Nancy Andrews
William E. Jones
Alison O’Daniel
Erik Levine
Evan Meaney
Daisy Wright
Deborah Stratman
Guy Maddin
Erin Espelie

2013
Stephanie Barber
Shambhavi Khul
Deborah Stratman
Laida Lertxundi
Jennifer Reeder
Erik Levine
Billy Jackson
Julia Christensen
William E. Jones
Yoni Goldstein & Meredith Zielke
Sam Green
Lydia Moyer
Dennis McNulty
Quay Brothers
Lori Felker

2012
Fern Silva
Dennis McNulty
Pouran Esrafily
Jesse McLean
Guy Maddin
William E. Jones
Deborah Stratman
Peter Garfield
Michael Mercil
Christopher Harris
Lucy Raven
Michael Robinson
Matt Meindl
Aaron Wickenden & Dan Rybicky

2011
C.A. Griffith & H.L.T. Quan
Kevin Everson
Jeff Wray
Aaron Wickenden & Dan Rybicky
Barbara Bickart
Redelia Shaw & Olaifa N'Dieye Danavall
Bruce McClure
Vanalyne Green
Michael Robinson
Jennifer Reeder
Lucy Raven
Shelley Jordan
Pouran Esrafily
Lori Felker
Phyllis Baldino
Dani Leventhal
Deborah Stratman
Sam Green
Jesse Aron Green
Moyra Davey
Guy Maddin

2010
Amy Yoes
Shimon Attie
Guy Maddin
Michael Mercil
Una-Kariim Cross
Jennifer Reeder
Marie Losier
Cecilia Dougherty
Jeanne Liotta
William E. Jones
Wu Ingrid Tsang
Marc Joseph Berg
Susan Shaw
Lilla Locurto & Bill Outcault
Barbara Bickart

2009
Daniel Kramer
Amy Yoes
Emily Roysdon
Ben Russell
William E. Jones
Leilah Weinraub
Bill Seaman
Lana Caplan
C.A. Griffith & H.Q. Quan
Mandy Morrison
Greta Olifsdottir & Susan Muska
Melika Bass

2008
Amy O’Neill
Laura Larson
Ann Hamilton & Ann Lauterbach
Lucy Raven
Amy Yoes
Lana Caplan
Leilah Weinraub
Daniel Kramer
April Martin
William E. Jones
Xan Palay
Ben Russell
Javier Tellez

2007
Alex Juhasz
Hope Tucker
Jennifer Reeder

Joseph Grigely
Deborah Stratman
April Martin
William Jones
Pouran Esrafily
Jennifer Reeves
Lucy Raven
Laura Larson
Leilah Weinraub

2006
Shawn Bennett
William E. Jones
Lucy Raven
Alison Crocetta
April Martin
K8 Hardy & Wynne Greenwood
Deborah Stratman
Jennifer Reeder
Sadie Benning
Martin Beck
Margo Victor
Oren Rudavsky
Joe Sola & Will Eno

2005
William E. Jones
Sadie Benning
Barbara Hammer
Seth Thompson
Katrina Fullman
April Martin
Hannah Collins
Hope Tucker
Joe Sola
Sam Green
Lucy Raven
Josiah McElheny
Jem Cohen
Bill Daniel
Helen De Michiel
e-Xplo
Andrés Denegri
Gabriela Golder
Silvia Rivas

2004
Sadie Benning
William E. Jones
Shawn Bennett
Marc Joseph
Susan Hiller
Jennifer Reeves
Joe Sola
S.A. Burks
Rene Daalder
Alison Ruttan
Deborah Stratman
Jennifer Reeder
Ellen Flanders
Kelly Reichardt

2003
Deborah Stratman
Lilla Locurto & Bill Outcault
Shawn Bennett
Michelle Davis
Sadie Benning
Matthew Weinstein
Erik Greenberg
Hugh Pocock
Jason Simon
Janet Biggs
Bill Seaman
S.A. Burks
Julia Scher
Shashwati Talukdar
Marti Anson
Yvonne Welbon
David Shelburne
Steve Bognar
Carrie Mae Weems
Julie Roberts
Andrea Fraser

2002
Rebecca Carter
Carol Tizzano
Jordan Crandall
Natasha Spencer
Yvonne Welbon
Matthew Moorman
Yvonne Rainer
John Giffen & Janet Parrott
Rineke Dijkstra
Cheryl Dunn
Thomas Mulready
Jenny Perlin
K8 Hardy
Matthew Weinstein

2001
Karen Schneider & Nicholas Guagnini
Thomas Mulready
Le Tigre
Joe Sola
Kara Lynch
Janet Biggs
Cecilia Dougherty
Margaret Stratton
Jeremy Newman
Michael Mercil
Shashwati Talukdar
Gregg Bordowitz
D.B. Griffith
Seth Thompson
Paul Hill
Media Working Group

*This list includes artists who have worked with the Art & Tech residency program and the Film/Video Studio Program through 2010-2011.

1989–2001
Charlie Ahearn
Austin Allen
Terry Allen
Mara Alper
Jo Andres
Stewart Applegath
Afif Arabi
Beth B
Phyllis Baldino
Judith Barry
Sue deBeer
Ericka Beckman
Gretchen Bender
Sadie Benning
Dawoud Bey
Odetta Blum
Marusia Bociurkiw
Steven Bognar
Dan Boord
Gregg Bordowitz
Joan Braderman
Linda Goode Bryant
Mark Burson
Melodie Calvert
Jean Carlomusto
Ann Carlson
Rebecca Carter
Ping Chong
Portia Cobb
Malcolm Cochran
Adam Cohen
Jem Cohen
Columbus AIDS Task Force
Cecilia Condit
Betsy Connors
Scott Cozzolino
Frank Cromer
Ximena Cuevas
Nina Czegledy
Collis Davis
Dennis Day
Tacita Dean
Joaquin DeLaPuente
Helen DeMichiel
Cecilia Dougherty
Boryana Dragoeva
Jay Dunn
Alex Esber
Pouran Esrafily
Kevin Everson
Steve Fagin
Kate Farrell
Ann Fessler
Kit Fitzgerald
Coco Fusco
Csongar Gaspar
Leah Gilliam
Pearl Gluck
Stacey Goldate
Rita Gonzalez
Renee Green
Sam Green
Vanalyne Green
John Greyson
David Griffith
Xiaomin Gu
Catherine Gund
DeeDee Halleck
Susan Halpern
Ann Hamilton
Barbara Hammer
Tom Hayes
Paula Heredia
Aleksandar Illic
Denise Iris
Bill T. Jones
William E. Jones
Isaac Julien
Miranda July
Paul Alexander Juutilainen
Tom Kalin
Mike Kash
Robert and Donald Kinney
Peter Kirby
Kazaad Kotwal
Chris Kraus
Barbara Kruger
Ralph Lemon
Heather Lenz
Mark Lewis
Drew Liefheit
Ardele Lister
Kristin Lucas
Kara Lynch
Bonita Makuch
Inigo Manglano-Ovalle
Christian Marclay
Dalibor Martinis
Dana Master
Brian McCullom
Tony Mendoza
Michael Mercil
Daniel Minahan
Bebe Miller
K J Mohr
Marc Moody
Ioannis Mookas
Laura Mulvey
Antonio Muntadas
Susan Muska
Iliyana Nedkova
Jeremy Newman
Not Planet Zero
Jackie Ochs
Greta Olafsdottir
Paper Tiger Television
Laura Parnes
Deloris Perez
Jenny Perlin
Beverly Peterson
Julia Pimsleur
Laura Poitras
Tom Poole
Lourdes Portillo
Walid Ra’ad
Ed Radtke
Mark Rappaport
Julia Reichert
Justine Richardson
Jesusa Rodriguez
Todd Rohal
Trish Rosen
Lionel St. Pierre
Joyan Saunders
Patricia Saunders
Julia Scher
Bill Seaman
Glenn Seator
Beverly Seckinger
Rich Sherman
Shelly Silver
Lorna Simpson
Jeff Sims
Andrea Slane
Herb E. Smith
Joe Sola
Ellen Spiro
Brian Springer
Sandra Sterle
Deborah Stratman
Margaret Stratton
Mary Ellen Strom
Elisabeth Subrin
Rea Tajiri
Shashwati Talukdar
Twyla Tharp
Diana Thater
Polly Thistlewaite
Seth Thompson
Linda Thornburg
Carol Tizzano
Mare Tralla
Victoria Uris
Luis Valdovino
William Wegman
Yvonne Welbon
Jack Wright
John Zeppetelli

 

The Journal of Short Film 14

The Journal of Short Film 14 (Winter 2009) profiled the Art & Technology residency program (as it was then known) and featured projects by artists Jem Cohen, Andrés Denegri, Leah Gilliam, Sam Green, Vanalyne Green, K8 Hardy & Wynne Greenwood, William E. Jones, Kelly Reichardt, Natasha Spencer, Joe Sola and Will Eno, and Deborah Stratman.

Hours

9 AM - 6 PM
9 AM - 6 PM
8 AM - 4 PM
11 AM - 6 PM
10 AM - 6 PM