Film/Video Studio Program

The Wexner Center's Film/Video Studio program (known through 2010 as the Art & Tech, or Art & Technology, residency program) invites approximately 20 filmmakers and video artists from around the world to work at the Wexner Center each year. These artists use the facilities and equipment of our video studio and editing suite, and benefit from the expertise of our staff and other kinds of support and assistance, to begin, continue, or finish varied projects utilizing film and video. The resulting projects range widely in content, style, and form and are screened and exhibited at festivals and museums worldwide. They are also shown at the Wexner Center, both in theater screenings and in the Box, our video exhibition space.

Artists Supported*

Charlie Ahearn
Austin Allen
Terry Allen
Mara Alper
Jo Andres
Stewart Applegath
Afif Arabi
Shimon Attie
Beth B
Phyllis Baldino
Judith Barry
Martin Beck
Ericka Beckman
Sue deBeer
Shawn Bennett
Gretchen Bender
Sadie Benning
Marc Joseph Berg
John Berge
Dawoud Bey
Barbara Bickart
Odetta Blum
Marusia Bociurkiw
Steven Bognar
Dan Boord
Gregg Bordowitz
Joan Braderman
Linda Goode Bryant
Mark Burson
Melodie Calvert
Lana Z. Caplan
Jean Carlomusto
Ann Carlson
Ping Chong
Portia Cobb
Malcolm Cochran
Adam Cohen
Jem Cohen
Hannah Collins 
Phil Collins
Columbus AIDS Task Force
Cecilia Condit
Betsy Connors
Scott Cozzolino
Alison Crocetta
Frank Cromer
Una-Kariim Cross
Ximena Cuevas
Nina Czegledy
Rene Daalder
Moyra Davey
Collis Davis
Dennis Day
Tacita Dean
Joaquin DeLaPuente
Helen DeMichiel
Andrés Denegri
Cecilia Dougherty
Boryana Dragoeva
Jay Dunn
Will Eno
Alex Esber
Pouran Esrafily
Kevin Jerome Everson
Steve Fagin
Kate Farrell
Lori Felker
Ann Fessler
Kit Fitzgerald
Katrina Fullman
Coco Fusco
Csongar Gaspar
Leah Gilliam
Pearl Gluck
Stacey Goldate
Rita Gonzalez
Jesse Aron Green
Renee Green
Sam Green
Vanalyne Green
John Greyson
C. A. Griffith and H. L. T. Quan
David Griffith
Joseph Grigely
Xiaomin Gu
Nicolas Guagnini
Catherine Gund
DeeDee Halleck
Susan Halpern
Ann Hamilton
Barbara Hammer
K8 Hardy and Wynne Greenwood
Tom Hayes
Paula Heredia
Paul Hill
Aleksandar Illic
Denise Iris
Liza Johnson
Bill T. Jones
William E. Jones
Shelley Jordan
Isaac Julien
Miranda July
Paul Alexander Juutilainen
Alex Juhasz
Tom Kalin
Mike Kash
Robert and Donald Kinney
Peter Kirby
Kazaad Kotwal
Daniel Kramer
Chris Kraus
Barbara Kruger
Sowon Kwon
Ann Lauterbach 
Laura Larson
Ralph Lemon
Heather Lenz
Dani Leventhal
Mark Lewis
Drew Liefheit
Jeanne Liotta Ardele Lister
Lilla Locurto and Bill Outcault
Marie Losier
Kristin Lucas
Kara Lynch
Guy Maddin
Bonita Makuch
Inigo Manglano-Ovalle
Christian Marclay
April Martin
Dalibor Martinis
Dana Master
Josiah McElheny
Brian McCullom
Tony Mendoza
Michael Mercil
Daniel Minahan
Bebe Miller
Ashland Miles 
K J Mohr
Ioannis Mookas
Laura Mulvey
Antonio Muntadas
Susan Muska
Iliyana Nedkova
Jeremy Newman
Not Planet Zero
Jackie Ochs
Greta Olafsdottir
Amy O’Neill 
Paper Tiger Television
Laura Parnes
Xan Palay
Deloris Perez
Jenny Perlin
Beverly Peterson
Julia Pimsleur
Laura Poitras
Tom Poole
Lourdes Portillo
Walid Ra'ad
Ed Radtke
Yvonne Rainer
Mark Rappaport
Lucy Raven
Jennifer Reeder
Jennifer Reeves
Kelly Reichardt
Julia Reichert
Justine Richardson
Jesusa Rodriguez
Todd Rohal
Trish Rosen
Emily Roysdon,
Ben Russell
Lionel St. Pierre
Joyan Saunders
Patricia Saunders
Julia Scher
Karin Schneider
Bill Seaman
Glenn Seator
Beverly Seckinger
Susan Shaw
Rich Sherman
Shelly Silver
Lorna Simpson
Jeff Sims
Andrea Slane
Herb E. Smith
Joe Sola
Natasha Spencer
Ellen Spiro
Brian Springer
Sandra Sterle
Deborah Stratman
Margaret Stratton
Mary Ellen Strom
Elisabeth Subrin
Rea Tajiri
Shashwati Talukdar
Twyla Tharp
Diana Thater
Polly Thistlewaite
Seth Thompson
Linda Thornburg
Carol Tizzano
Mare Tralla
Hope Tucker 
Victoria Uris
Luis Valdovino
William Wegman
Leilah Weinraub 
Yvonne Welbon
Aaron Wickenden and Dan Rybicky
Pilar Wiley 
Jeff Wray
Jack Wright
John Zeppetelli
Amy Yoes

*This list includes artists who have worked with the Art & Tech residency program and the Film/Video Studio Program through 2010-2011.

The Journal of Short Film 14

The Journal of Short Film 14 (Winter 2009) profiled the Art & Technology residency program (as it was then known) and featured projects by artists Jem Cohen, Andrés Denegri, Leah Gilliam, Sam Green, Vanalyne Green, K8 Hardy & Wynne Greenwood, William E. Jones, Kelly Reichardt, Natasha Spencer, Joe Sola and Will Eno, and Deborah Stratman.

Saintseneca

Columbus-based indie-folk band Saintseneca celebrates their Dark Arc album release Apr 19. Tickets moving fast.

Hateship Loveship

Join us on May 2 as director Liza Johnson introduces a special advance screening of her new film Hateship Loveship (starring Kristen Wiig).