Banff Mountain Film Festival

Film/Video
Heaven's Gate

Heaven's Gate

© Kristian Schmidt

Cascada

Cascada

© Tim Kemple

Sea Of Rock

Sea Of Rock

North Of The Sun

North Of The Sun

I AM RED

I AM RED

© Pete McBride

Banff Mountain Film Festival

Tue, Apr 1, 2014 7 PM
Wed, Apr 2, 2014 7 PM

Each year, the Banff Mountain Film Festival presents the world’s most creative and inspiring outdoor adventure films—and, like last year, we’ve got twice the excitement, with two nights and two separate programs. See award-winning selections from last fall’s festival, focusing on such activities as BASE jumping, skiing, mountain biking, climbing, and snowboarding. (approx. 150 mins., video)

Promotional support provided by Outdoor Source and Ohio State's Department of Recreational Sports.

 

April 1 program (116 mins.) Please note: this program is now sold out.

PART ONE (68 mins)

The Burn (Mike Douglas & Jeff Thomas, 2012, Canada)
Keeper of the Mountains (Special Edit) (Allison Otto & Scott McElroy, 2013, USA) (Special Jury Mention)
North of the Sun (Nordfor Sola, Inge Wegge & Anne Gergseng, 2012, Norway) (Grand Prize Winner, People's Choice Award, Dolby Audio Award) (coarse language)

Intermission

PART TWO (48 mins.)

Split of a Second (Björn Fävremark & John Boisen, 2012, Sweden)
Flow: The Elements of Freeride (Oly Mingo, 2013, USA)
Sensory Overload (Robert Raker, 2013, USA)
The Questions We Ask (Kalum Ko, Bruce Kirkby, and Jeff Pew, 2013, Canada)
The Last Great Climb (Special Edit) (Alastair Lee, 2013, UK) (Best Film—Climbing)

 

April 2 program (118 mins.) Please note: this program is now sold out.

PART ONE (69 mins.)

35 (Nasa Koski, Austin Siadak, Matthe Van Biene, Fitz Cahall, 2013, USA) (Best Short Mountain Film) (coarse language)
Sea of Rock (Sebastian Doerk, 2012, Switzerland)
I AM RED (Peter McBride, 2013, USA)
Heaven's Gate (Iiro Seppanen & Nic Good, 2013, Finland) (Best Film—Mountain Sports) (coarse language)

Intermission

PART TWO (49 mins.)

Cascada (Anson Fogel, Skip Armstrong, & Shannon Ethridge, 2012, USA)
The Last Ice Merchant (El último hielero, Jeremy Yaches & Sandy Patch, 2012, USA) (Best Film—Mountain Environment and Natural History )
Spice Girl (Reel Rock 8) (Josh Lowell, Alex Lowther, Peter Mortimer, & Nick Rosen, 2013, USA) (coarse language)
Valhalla (Special Edit) (Ben Sturgulewski, Nick Waggoner, Michaal Brown, & Zac Ramras, 2013, USA) (nudity)

Jean Dubuffet, Vaches au pre (Cows in a meadow), 1954

Reserve your tickets now for Transfigurations: Modern Masters from the Wexner Family Collection, on view Sept 21–Dec 31. Learn more about the exhibition.

Artists featured in Transfigurations: Modern Masters from the Wexner Family Collection

Learn more about the artists represented in Transfigurations at our dedicated website. (Educators will also find curriculum resources to support their K–12 classrooms.)