Ohio Shorts 2014 | Youth Division Screening Party

Teens
Wake Up

Wake Up

Brian Ferenchik, 18

Teleportation Investigation of 2014

Teleportation Investigation of 2014

Elizabeth Russell, 18

The Days Shadows

The Days Shadows

Kacie Heflin, 15

Grapefruit

Grapefruit

Tyler Treese, 17

 Schwanken

Schwanken

Kennedy Olson, 16

Ohio Shorts 2014 | Youth Division
Screening Party

Ohio Shorts

New short works by filmmakers and media artists from across the Buckeye state.

Mon, Apr 7, 2014 6 PM8:30 PM

Always a fascinating evening of unfiltered youth voices, you won’t want to miss this party and screening of video shorts created by Ohio artists ages 18 and under. Join us in the café for the preparty at 6 PM with button-making and crafts, plus great music and snacks for all ages. The screening begins at 7 PM in our Film/Video Theater, where you can vote for your favorite film and help it win the ever-popular Audience Choice Award, announced afterwards.

Congratulations to the 2014 Ohio Shorts: Youth Division winners:

Jack Campise, 16, Upper Arlington: The Demon Inside
Jeffrey Kai Doran, 18 New Albany: Adam Helbling
Megan Earley, 17, Hilliard Davidson: The Ugly Truth
Brian Ferenchik, 18, Hilliard Davidson: Wake Up (First Place)
Aafi Hassan, 18, Hilliard Davidson: Down The Root
Kacie Heflin, 15, Stivers: The Days Shadows (Third Place)
Erin Helge, 16, Hilliard Davidson: Erin Helge Salad
Christian Henry, Hayes: Locked In
Brandon Hill, 17, Stivers: Adventures in Space
Adrian Jones, 14, Stivers: magicalpizzatacoburgerWITHcookies
Grant C. Jones, 16, Upper Arlington: The Witness
Grace Lillash, 12, Dominion Middle School: We Were In Love
Jacob Lower, 17, Stivers: Demons
Jasean Moore, 16, Reynoldsburg: The Problem With Raising Your Hand
Jacob Newton, 17, Hilliard Davidson: Deception
Kennedy Olson, 16, Hilliard Davidson: Schwanken (Honorable Mention)
Kody Owsley, 16, Hilliard Davidson: Owsley-Kody-Repetition
Greg Pacleb, 17, Stivers: Boots
Caroline Proffit, 18, Hayes: Ethel
Elizabeth Russell, 18, Hayes: Teleportation Investigation of 2014 (Second Place)
Matt Seeds, 14, Hilliard Davidson: Daily Routine Stop Motion
Nick Taylor, 16, Dublin Coffman: Gone Phishing
Tyler Treese, 17, Hayes: Grapefruit (Honorable Mention)
Sara Watson, 16, Hilliard Davidson: Self
Lexus Wolf, 18, Hayes: Learning Diversity

Hours

11 AM - 6 PM
Closed
11 AM - 6 PM
11 AM - 6 PM