Ohio Shorts Youth Division Screening

Public Programs

Shot

Ohio Shorts Youth Division Screening

Ohio Shorts

New short works by filmmakers and media artists from across the Buckeye state.

Sat, Apr 28, 2012 4:30 PM

Celebrate the vibrant, surprising, and dynamic work of young filmmakers and video artists from throughout Ohio in the Youth Division of Ohio Shorts.

Ohio Shorts Youth Division provides a platform for young artists to show their work in a theater setting and features animations, dramas, infomercials, remix/mash-ups, documentaries, mock-u-mentaries, PSAs, you name it. Our jurors award 1st, 2nd, and 3rd prizes, and viewers select the Audience Choice award at the screening. Check back here closer to the event date for complete listings and info on the jurors.

Mingle with artists and filmmakers from the Youth Division (age 18 and under) and the evening program (for age 19+) at a public reception between the two screenings.

This year’s showcase was organized by Jean Pitman, the Wexner Center’s educator for youth programs, with assistance and cooperation from Graduate Associates Kelly Devore and Uttara Manohar, Director of Education Shelly Casto, Film/Video Studio Editors Paul Hill and Mike Olenick, and Film/Video Curator Jennifer Lange.

Selections were made by the following jurors:
Rachel Smith Althof, media artist, educator, and doctoral candidate, Columbia University.
Nikki Lemon, graduate student in ACCAD (Advanced Computing Center for the Arts and Design), The Ohio State University.
Justin Lintelman, program assistant in performing arts, Wexner Center for the Arts.

Screening schedule

Teacher Anecdotes #1 and #2
2 mins., 30 secs.
Hilliard Davidson High School Media Arts Class (grades 10–12):
Makenzie Adkins, Lexi Alspaugh, Meghan Borders, Carl Brown, Jeremy Creger, Nate Evans, Alec Grimm, Jack Henderson, Caroline Hildebrand, Spencer Lookabaugh, Nic Miner, Weston Lundquist, Jenna Moore, Adam Mosley, Tyler Pelle, Terrell Ricks, Turner Roof, Jessica Takos, Jared Truxall, Josh Walz, Cordell Wilcox, Sadie Williams

Pandemic
9 mins, 55 secs.
Audrey Metzger, age 17, Delaware
Jacquelene Mitchell, age 17, Delaware
Taylor Hatfield, age 17, Delaware
Rutherford B. Hayes High School

The Make-over
2 mins., 19 secs.
Dakota Martin, age 14, Dayton
Stivers School for the Arts
With Jordan Thompson, age 18, and Graham Fulmer, age 18 (voices)

HONORABLE MENTION
Enigmatico
9 mins., 42 secs.
Gus Oberdick, age 17, Columbus
Columbus Alternative High School (CAHS)
With Paul Strawger, age 16 (story), Josue Romero, age 17, (actor), and John Strawger, age 19 (writer/actor)

Free as the Wind
4 mins., 55 secs.
Tessa Trozzolillo, age 17, Tipp City
Stivers School for the Arts
With Madeline Leshner, age 17 (actor)

Survive or Die
8 mins., 9 secs.
Cory Woodruff, age 15, Cincinnati
Legend Academy
With Brooks Woodruff, age 17, Noah Woodruff, age 20, and Blake Woodruff, age 11 (actors) and Jack Brown, age 13 (camera)

FIRST PRIZE
Shot
1 min., 5 secs.
Meghan Borders, age 16, Hilliard
Hilliard Davidson High School

HONORABLE MENTION
Place
3 mins., 2 secs.

Kyle Richardson, age 16, Columbus
Hilliard Davidson High School

SECOND PRIZE
IaMU
1 min., 49 secs.
Alfred C. Taylor, age 17, Dayton
Stivers School for the Arts

The Journalist
4 mins., 50 secs.
Brian Ferenchik, age 16, Hilliard
Hilliard Davidson High School
With Mark Ferenchik, age 49, and Bradley Bowers, age 15 (actors)

Unicorn Boy
6 mins., 3 secs.
Weston Lundquist, age 18, Columbus
Hilliard Davidson High School
With Mario Slagle, age 17, and Jon Ringle, age 26 (actors)

Critter Culture Commercial
3 mins., 7 secs.
Spencer Channell, age 13, Powell
Olentangy Orange Middle School
With Emily Channell, age 12, Sara Channell, age 14, Austin Channell, age 15, and Kyle Channell, age 10 (actors)

Haddaway
2 mins., 50 secs.
Sean Forquer, age 16, Columbus
Upper Arlington High School

THIRD PRIZE
As the World Spins
4 mins., 12 secs.
Nathan Hengstebeck, age 17, Blacklick
Evan Moreland, age 17, Blacklick
Gahanna Lincoln High School

Watch the World
2 mins., 49 secs.
Nathan Murray, age 17, Columbus
Upper Arlington High School

Jean Dubuffet, Vaches au pre (Cows in a meadow), 1954

Transfigurations: Modern Masters from the Wexner Family Collection closes Dec 31. Don't miss the exhibition artnet named among the world's 25 "must-see shows."

Artists featured in Transfigurations: Modern Masters from the Wexner Family Collection

Learn more about the artists represented in Transfigurations at our dedicated website. (Educators will also find curriculum resources to support their K–12 classrooms.)