You are here

Ohio Shorts

Film/Video

[wander, wonder]  (Catherine Lee, Dublin)
[wander, wonder] (Catherine Lee, Dublin)
Image courtesy Catherine Lee
Avatar Manifesto (Kara Gut, North Olmsted)
Avatar Manifesto (Kara Gut, North Olmsted)
Image courtesy Kara Gut
Dear at Dusk (Heather Taylor, Columbus)
Dear at Dusk (Heather Taylor, Columbus)
Image courtesy Heather Taylor
Furious Saint Jack & Otter, Alone (Ethan Roberts, Columbus)
Furious Saint Jack & Otter, Alone (Ethan Roberts, Columbus)
Image courtesy Ethan Roberts
Good White People (Erick Stoll, Cincinnati)
Good White People (Erick Stoll, Cincinnati)
Image courtesy Erick Stoll
Goodbye Margaret (Nicolette Swift, Columbus)
Goodbye Margaret (Nicolette Swift, Columbus)
Image courtesy Nicolette Swift
IGNITE (CCAD Animation Lab, Columbus)
IGNITE (CCAD Animation Lab, Columbus)
Image courtesy CCAD Animation Lab
Jawan – New Beginning (Official Visual) (Jawan Davila-Love, Columbus)
Jawan – New Beginning (Official Visual) (Jawan Davila-Love, Columbus)
Image courtesy Jawan Davila-Love
Lemonade (Eryn Montgomery, Dayton)
Lemonade (Eryn Montgomery, Dayton)
Image courtesy Eryn Montgomery
Pangaean Time Lords  (Yoni Mizrachi, Columbus)
Pangaean Time Lords (Yoni Mizrachi, Columbus)
Image courtesy Yoni Mizrachi
Riptide Rhapsody (Golden Brown Enterprises, Cincinnati)
Riptide Rhapsody (Golden Brown Enterprises, Cincinnati)
Image courtesy Golden Brown Enterprises
Image courtesy Nathan Hippenmeyer
	Arwinn (Cole Dehlendorf, Parker Hao, Sidney Kalouche, Eli Crognale, Gahanna Lincoln High School)

Arwinn (Cole Dehlendorf, Parker Hao, Sidney Kalouche, Eli Crognale, Gahanna Lincoln High School)

Image courtesy Cole Dehlendorf, Parker Hao, Sidney Kalouche, Eli Crognale
Image courtesy Jack Campise
Image courtesy Garrett Dahn, Samuel DeCillis, Jacob Metzger
Image courtesy Grace Lillash
Image courtesy Ravyn Isbell
Image courtesy Koichi Nakazawa
[wander, wonder]  (Catherine Lee, Dublin)
Avatar Manifesto (Kara Gut, North Olmsted)
Dear at Dusk (Heather Taylor, Columbus)
Furious Saint Jack & Otter, Alone (Ethan Roberts, Columbus)
Good White People (Erick Stoll, Cincinnati)
Goodbye Margaret (Nicolette Swift, Columbus)
IGNITE (CCAD Animation Lab, Columbus)
Jawan – New Beginning (Official Visual) (Jawan Davila-Love, Columbus)
Lemonade (Eryn Montgomery, Dayton)
Pangaean Time Lords  (Yoni Mizrachi, Columbus)
Riptide Rhapsody (Golden Brown Enterprises, Cincinnati)
	Arwinn (Cole Dehlendorf, Parker Hao, Sidney Kalouche, Eli Crognale, Gahanna Lincoln High School)
Ohio Shorts

Reception follows

Sat, Apr 30, 2016 7 PM

Celebrate the vibrant culture of local filmmaking with our annual festival of Ohio-made short films. All entries are produced in the Buckeye State and span documentary, animation, dramatic narrative, and everything in-between. The festival includes jury and audience-awarded cash prizes, which will be announced at a public reception in our lower lobby following the screening that features a free Dirty Franks hot dog bar (complete with vegan and gluten-free options, tater tots, and more) and a cash bar for you to enjoy.

 

Judges
John Daugherty (Executive Director, Greater Columbus Film Commission)
Marisa Espe (Education Assistant, Wexner Center for the Arts)
Jennifer Lange (Curator of the Wexner's Film/Video Studio Program)

Adult Division Selections
[wander, wonder] (Catherine Lee, Dublin)
Avatar Manifesto (Kara Gut, North Olmsted)
Dear at Dusk (Heather Taylor, Columbus)
Furious Saint Jack & Otter, Alone (Ethan Roberts, Columbus)
Good White People (Jarrod Welling-Cann & Erick Stoll, Cincinnati)
Goodbye Margaret (Nicolette Swift, Columbus)
IGNITE (CCAD Animation Lab, Columbus)
Jawan – New Beginning (Official Visual) (Jawan Davila-Love & Wenxin Yang)
Lemonade (Eryn Montgomery, Dayton)
Pangaean Time Lords (Yoni Mizrachi, Columbus)
Riptide Rhapsody (Golden Brown Enterprises, Cincinnati)
Twin Falls (Nathan Hippenmeyer, Xenia)

Youth Division Selections

Arwinn (Cole Dehlendorf, Parker Hao, Sidney Kalouche, Eli Crognale, Gahanna Lincoln High School)
Changing Cars (Jack Campise, Upper Arlington High School)
On Going (Garrett Dahn, Samuel DeCillis, Jacob Metzger, Olentangy Orange High School)
Repetition Madness (Koichi Nakazawa, Hilliard Davidson High School)
Walking the Cow (Grace Lillash, Columbus Alternative High School)
Why She Wears a Mask (Ravyn Isbell, Hilliard Davidson High School)

PARKING UPDATE: Construction at 15th and High. For more information click here.

Sign up to receive center event updates directly in your inbox.

Enjoy an array of benefits including free gallery admission, ticket discounts, and more.

Find us, follow us, and continue the conversation wherever you are online.

Hours

Galleries

Closed

Information Desk

9 AM - 6 PM

Cafe

8 AM - 4 PM

Wexner Center Store

10 AM - 6 PM