Past Special Events

Ohio Shorts 2017

Reception with cash bar follows the screening.

parallax image

Celebrate our vibrant culture of local filmmaking with the center’s annual festival of Ohio-made short films. All entries are produced in the Buckeye State and span documentary, animation, dramatic narrative, and everything in-between. The festival includes jury- and audience-awarded cash prizes, which will be announced at a public, postscreening reception in our lower lobby that features snacks from Freedom a La Cart and a cash bar for you to enjoy.

Adult Division

  • George Liu - Birthday in Quebec
  • Kate Raney & Jeremy Bessoff  - Lingua Absentia
  • Cory Pratt - Doll
  • leftchannel - Fred
  • Alex Brown - The Paper City
  • Nicolas White - Terminal B
  • CB Hovey - Pyg
  • Bob Yothers and Sheila Fagan - Down South
  • Alicia Little - Touching Like Milk
  • Toby Kaufmann-Buhler and Lexie Stoia - Channel
  • Bill Woolf - Vesuvius, One December Morning
  • Auggie Heschmeyer - How to Make a Peanut Butter and Jelly Sandwich
  • Ethan Roberts - Dads
  • Cameron Granger - Chain Heavy

Youth Division

  • Noah Carpenter - If I Became Mario
  • Jake Metzger, Garrett Dahn, and Samuel DeCillis - Oregano
  • Grace  Lillash - Organ Ronald Donkey Water
  • Mia Croft - Summer, 1959
  • Lucas Selby and Paul Beadles - Bus Stop

SEASON SUPPORT FOR FILM/VIDEO
Rohauer Collection Foundation

SUPPORT FOR THE FILM/VIDEO STUDIO PROGRAM
Institute of Museum and Library Services
The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts
National Endowment for the Arts

SUPPORT FOR YOUTH AND FAMILY PROGRAMS
Ameriprise Financial
and The Chaddock Group, a private wealth advisory practice of Ameriprise Financial Services, Inc.
Jeni’s
Heirloom

SUPPORT FOR FREE AND LOW-COST PROGRAMS
Huntington Bank
Cardinal Health Foundation

GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT FOR THE WEXNER CENTER
Greater Columbus Arts Council
Ohio Arts Council
Columbus Foundation
Nationwide Foundation

close

Past   Film/Video

Ohio Shorts 2017